Secure Vault for Customer Personal Records in Under 10 Minutes

Databunker is an open-source vault for secure storage of PII, PHI, KYC, and PCI records. Protect user records from SQL and GraphQL injections with a simple API. Streamline GDPR, HIPAA, ISO 27001, and SOC2 compliance.

Install Databunker  Learn more

docker run -p 3000:3000 -d securitybunker/databunker demo
# save user records
curl -s http://localhost:3000/v1/user -X POST -H "X-Bunker-Token: DEMO" -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"first":"John","last":"Doe","login":"john","email":"user@gmail.com"}'
# user lookup by login, email, phone, or token
curl -s -H "X-Bunker-Token: DEMO" -X GET http://localhost:3000/v1/user/login/john

How to Use Open-Source Privacy Portal for Your Customers

In today’s digital landscape, safeguarding online privacy and data protection has become a top priority for businesses worldwide, driven by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Databunker is a powerful encrypted vault specially designed for developers to protect sensitive records, including Personally Identifiable Information (PII), Personal Health Information (PHI), Know Your Customer (KYC) records, and Payment Card Industry (PCI) data.

Understanding the Privacy Portal

To ensure compliance with regulations like the GDPR, Databunker includes a built-in privacy portal. This special user interface enables customers to access and review their personal data, empowering them to request modifications as needed.

Secure sign-in with passwordless access

Databunker provides customers with a convenient passwordless access feature through the user privacy portal. Customers attempting to sign-in receive a secure one-time access code via SMS or email, eliminating the need for passwords.

Databunker login

Empowering Customers with Essential Capabilities

Databunker’s user privacy portal equips customers with essential capabilities, allowing them to:

  • Access: Your customers can securely sign into their Databunker account to access and review their personal data and view their account history through the account audit feature.
  • Withdraw: Your customers have the ability to withdraw previously given consents or agreements, providing them with control over their data usage.
  • Update: Your customers can easily modify their personal data stored in Databunker. For instance, they can update their email address or make other necessary changes.
  • Delete: Through Databunker, your customers can initiate a “forget-me” request, prompting the removal of their account and associated personal data from your systems.
  • Restrict: Your customers can effectively manage their privacy agreements by utilizing Databunker’s features to control and restrict data processing activities as per their preferences.

Empowering Customer Rights and Building Trust

By offering these functionalities through the user privacy portal, Databunker empowers customers to exercise their rights, maintain control over their personal data, and enhance their privacy experience with your organization. This user-centric approach fosters trust and strengthens the relationship between customers and businesses.

 

Databunker User Profile

DPO Notification for Privacy Governance

Depending on the configuration, Databunker sends notification emails to the Data Privacy Officer (DPO) to approve or reject user requests. For instance, DPOs can approve or reject forget-me requests from users, adding an additional layer of privacy governance.



Introducing a Free Takeaway 🚀

Databunker is a free, open-source project available under the commercially friendly MIT license.

- Check out the getting started guide

- Review the installation guide

- View the source code

🚀 Databunker:

Secure Vault for User PII Data

(Open source / MIT license)

- Check out the getting started guide

- View the source code

🤝 Get 1-to-1 advice and guidance from an expert

Do you have any specific data protection, privacy or security challenges you'd like an expert to help with?

Book a call now for in-depth discussion.

Premium Support for Databunker