Secure Vault for Customer Personal Records in Under 10 Minutes

Databunker is an open-source vault for secure storage of PII, PHI, KYC, and PCI records. Protect user records from SQL and GraphQL injections with a simple API. Streamline GDPR, HIPAA, ISO 27001, and SOC2 compliance.

Install Databunker  Learn more

docker run -p 3000:3000 -d securitybunker/databunker demo
# save user records
curl -s http://localhost:3000/v1/user -X POST -H "X-Bunker-Token: DEMO" -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"first":"John","last":"Doe","login":"john","email":"user@gmail.com"}'
# user lookup by login, email, phone, or token
curl -s -H "X-Bunker-Token: DEMO" -X GET http://localhost:3000/v1/user/login/john

Accelerate GDPR Compliance Using Open-Source Databunker

In today’s data-driven world, ensuring compliance with data protection regulations is of utmost importance for businesses worldwide. The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) sets stringent standards for the handling of personal data, mandating organizations to adopt robust data protection measures. Open-source Databunker offers a suite of powerful features that can accelerate GDPR compliance, helping businesses build trust with their customers and ensure data security.

Let’s explore how Databunker can be a game-changer in achieving GDPR compliance:

1. Secure Data Storage:

Databunker acts as a fortified encrypted vault tailored to protect sensitive records, including Personally Identifiable Information (PII). By securely storing and encrypting personal data, Databunker empowers companies to meet GDPR’s stringent data security requirements, safeguarding data from unauthorized access or breaches.

2. Pseudonymization:

Databunker employs pseudonymization techniques by generating random user tokens. By replacing direct user identities (such as email or name) with these tokens, Databunker ensures that personal data cannot be directly attributed to an identified or identifiable individual. This aligns with GDPR’s recommendation for pseudonymizing personal data to enhance privacy protection.

3. User Rights Management:

Databunker provides a user-friendly interface that allows individuals to access, review, and request modifications to their personal data. This feature supports companies in fulfilling their obligations related to GDPR’s individual rights, such as the right to access, rectification, and erasure.

4. Forget-Me Operation:

Databunker offers a forget-me operation, enabling users to request the deletion of their personal data. This functionality upholds GDPR’s right to erasure (or right to be forgotten), empowering individuals to have their data permanently removed from the system.

5. Audit Events and Notifications:

Databunker generates comprehensive audit events and notifications, ensuring transparency and accountability in data processing. By maintaining a record of activities related to personal data, Databunker assists organizations in demonstrating compliance with GDPR’s accountability principle.

6. Privacy by Design Principles:

Databunker is meticulously designed with privacy by design principles at its core. By incorporating privacy features and safeguards from the ground up, Databunker helps organizations embed privacy considerations into their systems and processes, a fundamental requirement of GDPR compliance.

7. Data Security and Protection:

Databunker’s robust encryption measures, secure hashing, and access controls bolster data security and protection. By implementing these security measures, Databunker aids organizations in meeting GDPR’s requirements for safeguarding personal data.

8. Compliance Reporting:

Databunker streamlines compliance reporting by assisting in generating reports and facilitating the collection of evidence. These features simplify the process of demonstrating compliance with GDPR requirements, making it easier for organizations to stay compliant.

9. Technical and Organizational Measures:

Databunker’s technical and organizational measures, such as access controls, audit trails, and encryption, align with GDPR’s requirements for implementing appropriate security measures to protect personal data.

Conclusion:

Incorporating Databunker into your data management strategy can be a significant step towards achieving GDPR compliance. By leveraging its advanced features and privacy-focused design, organizations can fortify data security, streamline compliance processes, and instill confidence in their customers and stakeholders. Take the lead in data protection and elevate your GDPR compliance efforts with open-source Databunker.

Pseudonymized identity



Introducing a Free Takeaway 🚀

Databunker is a free, open-source project available under the commercially friendly MIT license.

- Check out the getting started guide

- Review the installation guide

- View the source code

🚀 Databunker:

Secure Vault for User PII Data

(Open source / MIT license)

- Check out the getting started guide

- View the source code

🤝 Get 1-to-1 advice and guidance from an expert

Do you have any specific data protection, privacy or security challenges you'd like an expert to help with?

Book a call now for in-depth discussion.

Premium Support for Databunker